Bank-wise and Category-wise Employees of Scheduled Commercial Banks as on 2017-18

Bank-wise and Category-wise Employees of Scheduled Commercial Banks as on Financial Year 2017-2018

 

 BANK-WISE AND CATEGORY-WISE EMPLOYEES OF SCHEDULED COMMERCIAL BANKS  
YearBank NameOfficersClerksSub-StaffTotal
2017-18 ALLAHABAD BANK136866266401523967
ANDHRA BANK111745723302419921
BANK OF BARODA2770918347885954915
BANK OF INDIA2134120183751749041
BANK OF MAHARASHTRA65184639177512932
CANARA BANK2873921551856358853
CENTRAL BANK OF INDIA1716612300737736843
CORPORATION BANK86557640193318228
DENA BANK60335325225513613
IDBI BANK LIMITED1550583179017126
INDIAN BANK104258188112119734
INDIAN OVERSEAS BANK1481710311295828086
ORIENTAL BANK OF COMMERCE128896589249921977
PUNJAB AND SIND BANK654623464299321
PUNJAB NATIONAL BANK29853280471146069360
STATE BANK OF INDIA10707711034846616264041
SYNDICATE BANK1742111279631135011
UCO BANK119688149382623943
UNION BANK OF INDIA2123611983437037589
UNITED BANK OF INDIA78744392254414810
VIJAYA BANK84105172249716079
Total PUBLIC SECTOR BANKS405042309609130739845390
AXIS BANK LIMITED60224--60224
BANDHAN BANK LIMITED28148-1128159
CATHOLIC SYRIAN BANK LTD1910818942822
CITY UNION BANK LIMITED206429503055319
DCB BANK LIMITED57681215790
FEDERAL BANK LTD66203706178612112
HDFC BANK LTD.8799612713088253
ICICI BANK LIMITED8263448682724
IDFC BANK LIMITED5814--5814
INDUSIND BANK LTD25284--25284
JAMMU & KASHMIR BANK LTD55252801174510071
KARNATAKA BANK LTD3179331916878185
KARUR VYSYA BANK LTD456426367567956
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD.33883102780735717
LAKSHMI VILAS BANK LTD275512895794623
NAINITAL BANK LTD45433060844
RBL BANK LIMITED5076149755300
SOUTH INDIAN BANK LTD422230656597946
TAMILNAD MERCANTILE BANK LTD160319996964298
THE DHANALAKSHMI BANK LTD1399455301884
YES BANK LTD.18238--18238
PRIVATE SECTOR BANKS387360246769527421563
AB BANK LIMITED25-631
ABU DHABI COMMERCIAL BANK PJSC87-188
AMERICAN EXPRESS BANKING CORP.643--643
AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND BANKING GROUP LIMITED78--78
BANK OF AMERICA , NATIONAL ASSOCIATION44614-460
BANK OF BAHRAIN & KUWAIT B.S.C.9810-108
BANK OF CEYLON1611-27
BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA131-3134
BARCLAYS BANK PLC264--264
BNP PARIBAS381128401
CITIBANK N.A4749294135056
COOPERATIEVE RABOBANK U.A.67--67
CREDIT AGRICOLE CORPORATE AND INVESTMENT BANK76-1591
CREDIT SUISSE AG41--41
CTBC BANK CO., LTD.55-358
DBS BANK LTD.1194--1194
DEUTSCHE BANK AG1791--1791
DOHA BANK QSC68--68
EMIRATES NBD BANK (P.J.S.C.)42--42
FIRST ABU DHABI BANK PJSC22--22
FIRSTRAND BANK LTD41--41
HONGKONG AND SHANGHAI BANKING CORPN.LTD.3525320853930
INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF CHINA429-51
INDUSTRIAL BANK OF KOREA23-124
JPMORGAN CHASE BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION19790-287
JSC VTB BANK13-619
KEB HANA BANK155-20
KRUNG THAI BANK PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED9-211
MASHREQ BANK PSC19--19
MIZUHO BANK LTD349-6355
NATIONAL AUSTRALIA BANK19--19
PT BANK MAYBANK INDONESIA TBK22--22
QATAR NATIONAL BANK SAQ23--23
SBERBANK18--18
SBM BANK (MAURITIUS)LTD.70--70
SHINHAN BANK274--274
SOCIETE GENERALE100--100
SONALI BANK1018937
STANDARD CHARTERED BANK7348245777670
SUMITOMO MITSUI BANKING CORPORATION177--177
THE BANK OF TOKYO-MITSUBISHI UFJ LTD3801211403
THE ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND PLC60--60
UNITED OVERSEAS BANK LTD23--23
WESTPAC BANKING CORPORATION33--33
WOORI BANK59--59
FOREIGN BANKS23123104024624409
AU SMALL FINANCE BANK LIMITED25092018662411151
CAPITAL SMALL FINANCE BANK LIMITED1079-51084
EQUITAS SMALL FINANCE BANK LIMITED13490--13490
SURYODAYA SMALL FINANCE BANK LTD.730214762883
UJJIVAN SMALL FINANCE BANK LIMITED11251-2011271
UTKARSH SMALL FINANCE BANK LIMITED4455-64461
SMALL FINANCE BANKS335144165666144340
Total as on 2017-188490393394901471731335702
----
Source: RBI Data Warehouse

Source: RBI’s Data Warehouse

1 thought on “Bank-wise and Category-wise Employees of Scheduled Commercial Banks as on 2017-18

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *